Walking from Schloss Weimar to St. Peter und Paul

in Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar, Dessau and Bernau, Germany

0.39 km
5 minutes walking
AB
Schloss Weimar
ASchloss WeimarWikidata ↗
St. Peter und Paul
BSt. Peter und PaulWikidata ↗

As you stand in front of Schloss Weimar, the scent of fresh-cut grass and blooming flowers fills the air. The baroque façade of the castle looms above you, its intricate details catching the sunlight. You can hear the soft rustle of leaves and the distant laughter of visitors enjoying the surrounding park. The atmosphere is calm, with the sound of birds chirping providing a gentle soundtrack to your experience.

Leaving the castle grounds, you stroll down the narrow Schillerstraße, flanked by elegant buildings that echo the architectural styles of the past. The cobblestones beneath your feet create a rhythmic crunch, and the light shifts as trees cast playful shadows. As you reach the bustling Markt, the square opens up, revealing a lively scene of locals and tourists mingling. Here, the air is filled with the scent of baked goods from nearby cafés, and you might catch snippets of conversation in German, adding to the local flavor of your walk.

Keep an eye on the cobblestones as you navigate the streets; they can be uneven and slippery, especially if it's been raining. The area can also get busy during peak hours, with tourists and locals alike. If you're not familiar with the language, you might encounter some language barriers, but most people are friendly and willing to help. Remember to keep your belongings close, as pickpockets can sometimes be a concern in crowded areas.

Wear comfortable shoes, as you’ll be walking on cobbled streets that can be tricky. Bring a water bottle to stay hydrated, especially if you're walking on a warm day. Depending on the season, consider sun protection or a light jacket, as the weather can change unexpectedly. Morning or late afternoon is ideal for this route, allowing you to enjoy the softer light and avoid the midday heat.

The best moment of your walk is when you arrive at St. Peter und Paul. As the sun begins to dip below the horizon, the church’s silhouette stands stark against the sky. The golden light reflects off its stone walls, creating a serene glow that invites you to pause. You can hear the distant tolling of the bells, a gentle reminder of time passing, as the soft breeze carries the scent of evening dew.

Turn-by-turn directions

6 steps · pace ~4.5 km/h
  1. Set off along Schlossplatz
    10 m
    8 s
  2. 💧First quarter done. If it's hot, a sip of water now beats a gulp later.
  3. Hang a right
    103 m
    1 min
    0.11 / 0.39 km · 29%
  4. Hang a right onto Burgplatz
    49 m
    39 s
    0.16 / 0.39 km · 42%
  5. 🏁Halfway. Good moment to refill water or grab a quick coffee if you see one.
  6. Hang a left onto Vorwerksgasse
    97 m
    1 min
    0.26 / 0.39 km · 67%
  7. 🪜Three quarters. Legs may start protesting - the next bench is fair game.
  8. Take a right onto Herderplatz
    Final stretch. Slow down so you don't walk past the entrance.
    131 m
    2 min
    0.39 / 0.39 km · 100%
  9. 🏁
    Arrive at destination

Local-script names show how they're signposted. The ≈ line shows a rough Latin transliteration to help with pronunciation. Times assume a steady ~5 km/h walk; add 15-20% in summer heat, on hills, or in crowds.

Open in the planner Customise this route or add more stops →
See Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar street previews

Watch Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar streets before you walk

Ambient first-person walking videos of Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar. Same streets, real sound. Pick a season or time-of-day to preview the route.

Watch Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar during the day
day · during the day
Watch Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar during the day
📏Just need the walking distance? See the distance page

Other walking routes in Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar

Share this route

WhatsAppTelegramFacebookXRedditLinkedInEmail

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to walk from Schloss Weimar to St. Peter und Paul?

About 5 minutes at a steady 4.5 km/h walking pace. Add 15-20% in summer heat, on hills, or if you stop for photos.

How far is Schloss Weimar from St. Peter und Paul on foot?

The walking route is 0.39 km following pedestrian paths. The straight-line distance is shorter but ignores buildings and one-way streets.

Is this walk suitable for casual walkers?

This 0.39 km route is an easy stroll suitable for most fitness levels. The pedestrian path uses footpaths and side streets where possible, so it's safer than walking along main roads.

What streets does the route pass through?

The route in Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar passes through Schlossplatz, Burgplatz, Vorwerksgasse, Herderplatz. Street names are signposted in the local language.

What's the best time of day to walk this route?

For the best atmosphere on this stretch of Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar, the day walking video gives the most accurate preview of light and crowds. In general, early morning or sunset minimises midday heat and gives softer light for photos.

Is the walking route free?

Yes - planning, viewing the route, and using our directions are all free. Watch out for paid entry to any specific landmark on the route (museums, archaeological sites) - those are separate from the walk itself.

Can I reverse the route and walk from St. Peter und Paul back to Schloss Weimar?

Yes - the same path works in reverse with the same distance and walking time. Some one-way streets only affect drivers, not pedestrians.

Walking pace assumed at about 5 km/h on level ground - hills, crowds, and stops will slow you down.

Walking-route geometry from OpenStreetMap contributors via FOSSGIS OSRM (data licensed under ODbL). Landmark data from Wikidata (CC0).

·
Schloss WeimarSt. Peter und Paul